Skip to main content
morsify
Phrase

"Love of My Life" in Morse Code

.-.. --- ...- . / --- ..-. / -- -.-- / .-.. .. ..-. .

Love of My Life
.-.. --- ...- . / --- ..-. / -- -.-- / .-.. .. ..-. .

About this phrase

“Love of My Life” in morse stretches across four words — .-.. --- ...- . / --- ..-. / -- -.-- / .-.. .. ..-. . — the formal declaration that ranks the recipient above all others. The four-word break gives natural rhythm on a long bar pendant.

Cultural context

“The love of my life” carries an implicit superlative — it doesn’t just say I love you, it ranks you against every other love that has been or could be. The phrase appears in pop ballads from Queen’s 1975 song of the same name to Carly Simon to Adele, and in romantic film dialogue from ‘Casablanca’ to ‘The Notebook.’ In personal use, it tends to appear in retrospect — people use the phrase to describe partners they’ve been with for years or decades, or to honor someone they’ve lost. The retrospective weight makes it ideal for milestone anniversary jewelry rather than first-year gifts.

When to gift this phrase

Best for long-term partners after the relationship has earned the superlative — tenth anniversary and beyond, golden anniversaries, vow renewals. Powerful as a memorial piece for a deceased partner. Also a meaningful gift to a parent from an adult child describing the marriage they witnessed.

When this phrase is the wrong fit

Skip for early relationships — calling someone the love of your life when you’ve been dating six months reads as either intoxicated or naïve. Avoid in friendship contexts; the phrase is firmly romantic.

Variations you might prefer

How the morse encodes

Four words give four natural breaks. LIFE closes the phrase with L-I-F-E (.-.. .. ..-. .) — the I-F transition (.. ..-.) creates six consecutive elements where dots dominate. The whole phrase contains five Ls/Fs with varied rhythm; the final E is a single dot, the same minimalist closure as several other phrases in this set.

Most common use cases

Letter-by-letter breakdown

Here is “Love of My Life” spelled out one character at a time, so you can copy it by hand, check a tattoo stencil, or space the beads on a bracelet correctly:

LetterMorse
L.-..
O---
V...-
E.
/
O---
F..-.
/
M--
Y-.--
/
L.-..
I..
F..-.
E.

A single space between letters and a slash (/) between words keeps the pattern readable — the most common mistake in engraved and tattooed morse is running the letters together with no gaps.

The longest phrase people actually wear

At twelve letters, four words and thirty-six elements, “Love of My Life” sits right at the practical ceiling of morse jewellery — most popular phrases run three to eight letters. That length forces a real layout decision. A single line works only on a wrap bracelet or a wide cuff; everything else wants the four-word break: LOVE / OF / MY / LIFE as four stacked bars, lengths 4-2-2-4 — long, short, short, long. Notice that the stack itself is a palindrome of word-lengths, a symmetry you get free from the grammar.

Freddie Mercury's version

The phrase owes much of its modern currency to Queen's “Love of My Life” (1975), written by Freddie Mercury for the album A Night at the Opera. In Queen's live shows it became the audience's song — Mercury would stop singing and let the crowd carry it, most famously in the band's South American concerts. That history gives the phrase a public, sung-by-thousands warmth that few romantic superlatives have, and it's a genuine part of why this exact wording, rather than a synonym, is what people ask jewellers to encode.

A phrase you earn in retrospect

Nobody calls a six-month relationship the love of their life — the phrase looks backwards, which is what separates it from “I love you.” It belongs to silver and golden anniversaries, vow renewals, and to memorial pieces where the superlative is finally, unarguably settled. Given too early it overreaches; given after decades it lands as the rarest kind of compliment: a verdict. If you want a forward-looking phrase for a young relationship, “to the moon” or “always” carries the hope without borrowing the verdict.

Buy "Love of My Life" in morse

Custom-phrase morse jewelry and prints from independent sellers. Send them this page and they'll match the layout above.

Turn it into something physical

This phrase fits a range of keepsake formats:

Related phrases

Frequently asked questions

What is "Love of My Life" in morse code?

"Love of My Life" in international morse code is .-.. --- ...- . / --- ..-. / -- -.-- / .-.. .. ..-. ..

How long does this phrase take to send?

At 15 WPM this phrase takes about 4.2 seconds to transmit. You can hear it at any speed between 5 and 40 WPM by pressing Play above.

Can I put "Love of My Life" on a bracelet or necklace?

Yes — use our bracelet or necklace mockup tool to preview how it will look as beads, then screenshot and send to a jeweler or an Etsy seller specializing in morse pieces.

What is LOVE OF MY LIFE in morse code?

LOVE OF MY LIFE is .-.. --- ...- . / --- ..-. / -- -.-- / .-.. .. ..-. . — twelve letters across four words (thirty-six elements), slashes marking the word breaks.

Who sang Love of My Life?

Queen — written by Freddie Mercury for A Night at the Opera (1975). In live shows the audience famously sang it back to the band.